Articles

No Overview, No Mention: What 171,289 Google Checks Show About When AI Overviews Skip Your Prompt

Published October 26, 2026
11 min read
Updated October 26, 2026
Google skips the AI Overview in 1 in 8 checks: 171,289 Google AI Overview checks, July 22 to October 21, 2026, rocketblue.ai

We looked at 171,289 Google AI Overview checks for 22,680 tracked buyer prompts between July 22 and October 21, 2026. The big finding: Google showed no AI Overview at all in 12.9% of checks, and another 13.9% of checks showed an Overview that named no brand. That means about 1 in 4 checks (26.9%) gave no brand a chance to be mentioned. When Google skipped the Overview, its AI Mode still answered the same prompt and named the tracked brand 20.9% of the time.

TL;DR: What to Do When Google Skips the AI Overview

  • Want a true AI Overview score? Count “no Overview” checks on their own. Google showed none in 12.9% of checks. Mixing them in makes your brand look weaker than it is. Use the tracking checklist.
  • Want to be seen when the Overview is missing? Treat AI Mode as its own channel. On the same prompt and run, AI Mode named the tracked brand in 20.9% of skipped checks, versus 15.8% when an Overview did show.
  • Writing how-to content? Put your product inside the steps. 31.3% of Overviews for “how” prompts named no brand at all, versus 8.3% for “best” prompts. Use the how-to checklist.
  • Targeting early-stage buyers? Expect fewer chances. 35.3% of awareness checks had no Overview or a brand-free one, versus 22.8% at the consideration stage.
  • Seeing a sudden drop in Google AI numbers? Check the skip rate before you change content. It jumped from about 6% to 25% for five weeks this fall, then fell back.
Infographic: of 171,289 Google AI Overview checks, 73% showed an Overview that named brands, 14% showed an Overview with no brand, and 13% showed no Overview at all

Google Showed No AI Overview in 1 of Every 8 Checks

An AI Overview is the AI summary at the top of some Google results. It does not show for every search. Google says AI Overviews appear when its systems think they will help, and its Search Help page on AI Overviews explains how the feature works.

In our data, Google returned no Overview in 22,130 of 171,289 checks. That is 12.9%. These are buyer prompts that businesses chose to track because they matter to sales. So this is not a rare edge case. It is a normal part of how Google answers.

Skips also moved around a lot. Only 51.3% of prompts got an Overview every time we checked. 38.2% were skipped some of the time, 2.9% were skipped at least half the time, and 7.6% never got an Overview. Most of that last group were checked only a few times, though. Just 125 of those 1,727 prompts had four or more checks.

Another 14% of Overviews Named No Brand at All

Even when Google did show an Overview, 16.0% of those Overviews named no brand. Across all checks, that is 13.9%. Add the skips, and 26.9% of checks left no room for any brand to be mentioned.

This matters for how you read your numbers. If your tool shows a low Google AI Overview mention rate, part of that gap may not be about you. It may be about Google choosing not to answer, or answering without naming anyone.

How-To Prompts Get the Fewest Brand Mentions

The skip rate was almost the same for every prompt type, between 11.0% and 13.3%. So the type of question did not decide whether Google showed an Overview. What changed a lot was whether that Overview named brands.

Prompt typeChecksNo OverviewOverview named no brandNo Overview or no brandTracked brand named (when shown)
“Best” / “top” prompts38,10613.3%8.3%20.5%15.2%
Comparison prompts (“vs”, “alternatives”)6,95212.3%12.0%22.8%15.0%
Questions (what, which, is, can…)52,26913.0%18.9%29.4%15.2%
“How” prompts11,78611.0%31.3%38.8%10.3%
Other wording62,17613.0%15.9%26.8%12.4%
“Overview named no brand” is the share of shown Overviews. “Tracked brand named” leaves out prompts that already contain the brand’s name.

“How” prompts stand out. Almost 1 in 3 of their Overviews named no brand, and the tracked brand showed up in just 10.3% of them. Google tends to answer “how do I…” with steps, not with products. “Best” prompts are the opposite. Only 8.3% of their Overviews named no brand.

When Google Skips the Overview, AI Mode Still Answers

We also checked Google’s AI Mode for the same prompts in the same tracking runs. AI Mode never returned an empty answer. That gave us 84,559 matched pairs of AI Overview and AI Mode checks.

  • When the Overview showed (72,656 pairs): the Overview named the tracked brand 14.8% of the time, and AI Mode named it 15.8% of the time.
  • When the Overview was skipped (11,903 pairs): AI Mode still named at least one brand 87.1% of the time and named the tracked brand 20.9% of the time.

So the prompts Google skipped were not dead prompts. They were prompts where AI Mode was more likely to name the brand. Google’s own guide to AI features and your website says the same basics apply to both features: “There are no additional requirements to appear in AI Overviews or AI Mode.” The work you do for one helps the other. But you need to measure them apart.

Per-Model View: Only Google AI Overviews Leave Prompts Empty

Here is how the AI Overview numbers compare with the other models we track over the same window. No single model dominates the data. AI Overviews are the largest slice at 18.6% of 921,637 answers.

ModelAnswersNo answer shownNo brand named (incl. no answer)Tracked brand namedAvg. brands per answer
Google AI Overviews171,28912.9%26.9%13.5% (15.5% when shown)3.79 (4.35 when shown)
Perplexity163,1100%27.6%10.0%3.72
ChatGPT163,0270%17.8%12.8%5.30
Gemini163,0210%15.4%14.3%5.21
Grok136,0190%17.6%17.3%8.66
Google AI Mode84,5660%17.4%16.5%5.22
Claude39,0510%11.1%11.8%5.74
Copilot1,5540%11.1%3.5%7.12

Once you take out the skipped checks, AI Overviews name the tracked brand 15.5% of the time. That is higher than ChatGPT (12.8%) and Gemini (14.3%). The raw number (13.5%) makes Google look weaker than it is when it actually answers. For more model-by-model benchmarks, see rocketblue’s AI Visibility Stats page.

Early-Stage Prompts Leave the Most Answers Brand-Free

Each tracked prompt is tagged with a buyer stage. Skip rates were close across stages. The real gap was in brand-free Overviews.

Buyer stageChecksNo OverviewOverview named no brandNo Overview or no brandAvg. brands (when shown)
Awareness47,63011.0%27.3%35.3%3.48
Consideration106,42313.6%10.7%22.8%4.79
Decision12,77913.9%13.4%25.4%4.49
Post-purchase3,61913.1%28.8%38.2%2.80

Consideration prompts, like “best tools for X,” gave brands the most room: 77.2% of checks showed an Overview that named at least one brand. Awareness and post-purchase prompts gave the least.

The Skip Rate Jumped to 25% for Five Weeks, Then Fell Back

Most weeks, Google skipped the Overview in about 5% to 8% of checks. From September 14 to October 18, that rose to 25.2%. Those five weeks hold 68.7% of all the skips in our data. In the week of October 19, the rate was back at 6.8%.

Without those five weeks, the skip rate was 6.2%. We can’t tell from our data alone why it changed. It could be a Google test, a change in where Google shows Overviews, or a change in how results load for automated checks. Either way, the lesson is the same. If your Google AI numbers suddenly drop, check the skip rate first.

What to Do: A Decision Table

If you care aboutFocus onThen addDon’t rely on
Accurate Google AI reportingMention rate only when an Overview showedA weekly skip-rate line next to itOne blended AI Overview number
Getting named on “how” promptsStep-by-step guides that use your product as the exampleScreenshots and clear tool names in each stepProduct pages alone
Covering skipped promptsGoogle AI Mode tracking for the same promptsClassic top-10 rankings for those queriesAI Overview data alone
Shortlist and “best” promptsBeing on the lists and comparison pages Google readsA clear “best for” line on your own pagesBrand-only content
Early-stage buyersPlain explainers that name your category and productFAQs written in buyers’ own wordsWaiting for the Overview to name brands

Tracking Checklist: Split Skips From Misses

Backed by the data: 12.9% of checks had no Overview, and taking them out moves the AI Overview mention rate from 13.5% to 15.5%.

  1. Report three numbers for Google AI Overviews: share of checks with no Overview, share of Overviews that name no brand, and your mention rate when an Overview shows.
  2. Track the skip rate week by week. If it jumps (like 6% to 25%), note it before anyone rewrites content.
  3. Tag prompts that are skipped half the time or more. Report them with AI Mode and classic rankings instead.
  4. Re-check prompts that never got an Overview after a month. Many in our data had only a few checks.

How-To Checklist: Get Named Inside the Steps

Backed by the data: 31.3% of “how” Overviews named no brand. The steps below are recommended practice, not something our data tested directly.

  1. List the 10 “how do I…” questions your buyers ask most, such as “how do I track brand mentions in ChatGPT.”
  2. Write one guide per question with numbered steps. Name the tool in the step where it is used, like “Step 3: Add your prompts in [your product].”
  3. Add a short “Tools you can use” section that names your product and one or two well-known options. Honest lists are easier to quote.
  4. Make sure each guide is indexed and can show a snippet. Google says this is required to be a supporting link in AI features.

AI Mode Checklist: Cover the Prompts Google Skips

Backed by the data: on skipped checks, AI Mode named the tracked brand 20.9% of the time. The steps are recommended practice.

  1. Track AI Mode for the same prompt list you use for AI Overviews.
  2. For prompts with a high skip rate, check where your pages rank in the normal results. Without an Overview, those links are what people see.
  3. Look at which pages AI Mode cites for those prompts. Pitch, update or create content for the top cited pages.
  4. Report AI Mode wins on skipped prompts as their own line, so the team sees the full Google picture.

How We Counted

  • Window: July 22 to October 21, 2026.
  • Data: 171,289 Google AI Overview checks for 22,680 tracked prompts, plus 750,348 answers from seven other AI models for the per-model table (921,637 answers total). All results are aggregated across many tracked brands. We don’t show any single brand’s data.
  • “No Overview”: Google returned no AI Overview for that prompt at check time. We verified our flag against the raw “no Overview” status on weekly samples. It matched to within a handful of checks.
  • “Named no brand”: the answer mentioned zero brands, as found by rocketblue’s brand detection.
  • “Tracked brand named”: the brand that the prompt was tracked for appeared in the answer. In the prompt-type table we left out prompts that already contain the brand’s own name. The per-model table includes all prompts.
  • Prompt types: assigned by wording. “Comparison” if the prompt has “vs”, “alternatives” or “compare.” “Best” if it has “best”, “top”, “leading” or “recommend.” “How” if it starts with “how.” “Questions” if it starts with words like “what”, “which” or “is.” Everything else is “other.”
  • AI Mode pairs: AI Overview and AI Mode checks for the same prompt in the same tracking run (84,559 pairs).
  • Small samples: Copilot (1,554 answers) and post-purchase prompts (3,619 checks) are smaller groups, so read them as signals. Prompts with no buyer stage (838 checks) are left out of the stage table.

FAQ

How often does Google show an AI Overview?

For the buyer prompts we tracked, Google showed an AI Overview in 87.1% of checks between July 22 and October 21, 2026. In most weeks it skipped about 5% to 8% of checks, but for five weeks from mid-September it skipped about 25%.

Why is my brand missing from Google AI Overviews?

There are three common reasons. Google may show no Overview (12.9% of checks), the Overview may name no brand (13.9% of checks), or it names other brands. Check which one applies before you change content.

Is Google AI Mode different from AI Overviews?

Yes. AI Mode is a separate, chat-style search mode. In our data it always returned an answer, even when the AI Overview was skipped. On those skipped checks it named the tracked brand 20.9% of the time.

Which prompts are most likely to get an AI Overview with brands in it?

“Best” and “top” prompts. Only 8.3% of their Overviews named no brand. “How” prompts were the worst, with 31.3% of Overviews naming no brand.

How should I measure AI Overview visibility?

Split it into three numbers: the share of checks with no Overview, the share of Overviews that name no brand, and your mention rate when an Overview shows. In our data that last number was 15.5%, while the blended number was 13.5%.

What should I change if Google keeps skipping the AI Overview for my prompts?

Track AI Mode for those prompts, check your normal Google rankings for them, and keep building the pages AI Mode cites. Also check whether the skips are new. A sudden jump can be a Google-side change, not a content problem.

Michael Hermon

Michael Hermon

Founder of rocketblue. GEO and AI expert with a lifelong obsession for code and data.
Before rocketblue, Michael led Innovation and AI at monday.com after exiting his previous startup. He learned to code at 13 at MIT and later attended Columbia’s MBA program.

https://linkedin.com/in/michaelhermon